ENDORSEMENTS

Elected Officials  

Representative Barbara Lee, United States Congress, 13th District of California
Senator Bob Wieckowski, State of California, 10th Senate District
Assembly Member Rob Bonta, State of California, 18th Assembly District
Supervisor Scott Haggerty, Alameda County Board of Supervisors, District 1

Supervisor Richard Valle, Alameda County Board of Supervisors, District 2

Supervisor Wilma Chan, Alameda County Board of Supervisors, District 3
Supervisor Keith Carson, Alameda County Board of Supervisors, District 5

Sheriff/Coroner Greg Ahern, County of Alameda
District Attorney Nancy O'Malley, County of Alameda
Auditor/Controller Melissa Wilk, County of Alameda
Treasurer/Tax Collector Henry Levy, County of Alameda

Mayor Libby Schaaf, City of Oakland
Mayor Dave Haubert, City of Dublin
Mayor Jerry Thorne, City of Pleasanton

Mayor Lily Mei, City of Fremont

Councilmember Dan Kalb, City of Oakland, District 1

Councilmember Nikki Fortunato Bas, City of Oakland, District 2
Councilmember Lynette Gibson McElhaney, City of Oakland, District 3

Councilmember Sheng Thao, City of Oakland, District 4
Councilmember Loren Taylor, City of Oakland, District 6

Councilmember Larry Reid, City of Oakland, District 7
Councilmember Karla Brown, City of Pleasanton    
Councilmember Kathy Narum, City of Pleasanton
Councilmember Jerry Pentin, City of Pleasanton
Councilmember Julie Testa, City of Pleasanton
Councilmember Malia Vella, City of Alameda
Councilmeber Jim Prola (Ret.), City of San Leandro

Board Member Dennis Waespi, East Bay Regional Park District, Ward 3
Board Member Rick Hatcher, Hayward Area Recreation and Park District

Director Elsa Ortiz, AC Transit Board of Directors, Ward 3
Director Chris Peeples, AC Transit Board of Directors, At-Large

Director Joel Young, AC Transit Board of Directors, At-Large
Director John McPartland, Bay Area Rapid Transit District Board of Directors, District 5
Director Erlene Demarcus (Ret.), Bay Area Rapid Transit District Board of Directors
Board Member Dave Sadoff, Castro Valley Sanitary District
Board Member Ralph Johnson, Castro Valley Sanitary District
Board Member Doug Linney, East Bay Municipal Utility District, Ward 5
Board Member Dennis Waespi, East Bay Regional Park District, Ward 3
Board Member Roxann Lewis, Eden Township Healthcare District
Board Member Mariellen Faria, Eden Township Healthcare District
Board Member Rick Hatcher, Hayward Area Recreation and Park District
Director Sheila Young, Oro Loma Sanitary District
Director Bob Glaze, Oro Loma Sanitary District

Board Member Gary Howard, Castro Valley Unified School District
Board Member Jumoke Hinton-Hodge, Oakland Unified School District, District 3
Board Member Roseann Torres, Oakland Unified School District, District 5
Board Member James Harris, Oakland Unified School District, District 7
Trustee Gary Howard, Castro Valley Unified School District
Trustee Annette Walker, Hayward Unified School District

Trustee Ken Rawdon, Hayward Unified School District
Board Member Diana Prola, San Leandro Unified School District
Trustee Tim Sbranti, Chabot-Las Positas Community College District, Area 5
Trustee Bill Withrow, Peralta Community College District, Area 1
Trustee Linda Handy, Peralta Community College District, Area 3
Trustee Amber Childress, Alameda County Board of Education, Area 2
Trustee Ken Berrick Alameda County Board of Education, Area 3
Trustee Eileen McDonald, Alameda County Board of Education, Area 6

 

Labor, Organizations, & Businesses 

Alameda County Prosecutors Association

Alameda Labor Council, AFL-CIO
Building and Construction Trades Council of Alameda County 

California Nurses Association

Deputy Sheriffs' Association of Alameda County
International Federation of Professional and Technical Engineers, Local 21
Laborers' International Union of North America, Local 304
National Union of Healthcare Workers 
Operating Engineer, Local 3 
Service Employees International Union, Local 1021
Teamsters Local 856

 

Alameda County Democratic Party
Alameda County Brownie Mary Democratic Club

Castro Valley Democratic Club

East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club

East Bay Young Democrats

Hayward Area Democratic Club
Metropolitan Greater Oakland Democratic Club

 

National Stewardship Action Council
Oakland/Berkeley & Hayward Chapters Black Women Organized for Political Action (BWOPA)

Pleasanton Chamber Business and Community Political Action Committee

Pleasanton Weekly Editorial Board
 

Individuals*

Anthony Pegram 
Bishop Bob Jackson, Acts Full Gospel Church
Christopher Heckler
Chuck Campos
Chuck Moore
Cindy Silva
Cliff Sherwood
Clinton Killian
Dale Silva
Denise Martellacci
Diane Lewis
Father Jayson Landeza, St. Benedict's Catholic Church
Frances Krug
Heidi Sandorn, National Stewardship Action Council & California Product Stewardship Council
Jerry Pentin
Jim Hill
John Peixoto
John Sensiba

Kristy Peixoto

Linda Tangren
Melanie Shelby
Michael Conn
Mollie Palmer
Margie Silva
Nathaniel Harrison
Randall Morrison
Rick Dumas

Robert Raich
Tanya Ludden
William Crotinger
 
*Organizations listed for identification purposes only